Wipta

Directory

OFFICIAL LISTING OF WIPTA MEMBERSHIP

Listing Updated: October 9, 2017
To update this online directory, email .

Print Directory (PDF)

WIPTA Main Office

P.O. Box 1173
Appleton, WI 54912-1173
920/831-6460

Transit Systems

Bay Area Rural Transit Janesville Transit System Milwaukee County Transit System
The Belle Urban System – Racine Kenosha Transit Namekagon Transit
Beloit Transit System La Crosse Municipal Transit Utility Ozaukee County Transit Service
Duluth Transit Authority Maritime Metro Transit Shoreline Metro
Eau Claire Transit Menominee Regional Public Transit Stevens Point Transit
Fond du Lac Area Transit City of Merrill Transit System Valley Transit
Go Transit Metro Ride Waukesha Metro Transit
Green Bay Metro Metro Transit Wisconsin Coach Lines

rural and taxicab members

Abby Vans, Inc.
Brown Cab Service
Center for Independent Living for Western Wisconsin
City of Chippewa Falls
Running, Inc.

associate members

Baker Tilley Qstraint Transit Express
First Transit Shepard Bros., Inc. Transit Mutual Insurance
Gillig LLC SRF Consulting Group Trapeze Group
Larson and Associates SPX Genfare USSC Group
New Flyer of America Telin Transportation Group
TransDev

affiliate MEMBERS

East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Greater Wisconsin Agency on Aging Resources
Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
SWCAP – Southwestern Wisconsin Community Action Program, Inc.
Transportation Development Association of Wisconsin
Washington County Transit
Wisconsin Department of Transportation
Wisconsin Rural and Paratransit Providers (WRAPP)
Wisconsin Specialized Medical Vehicle Association
Wisconsin Transit Riders Alliance

RETIREE MEMBERS

Anita Gulotta-Connelly
Tom Kujawa

wurta staff contacts

Derek Muench, Treasurer
AJ Wilson, Legislative Consultant

wurta friends

American Public Transportation Association
Community Transportation Association of America
League of Wisconsin Municipalities
MetroGo!
National Transit Institute

united states department of transportation federal transit administration, region 5

Complete Contact List

wipta committee assignments

Complete List

TRANSIT SYSTEM MEMBERS

Bay Area Rural Transit
P.O. Box 612
Ashland, WI 54806
Telephone
Fax
Email
Tom Waby, Manager
715/682-9664
715/682-5570
Pat Daoust, Operations Manager
715/682-9664
715/682-5570

The Belle Urban System – Racine
1900 Kentucky Street
Racine, WI 53405
Telephone
Fax
Email
Michael Maierle, Parking & Transit Systems Manager
262/636-9480
262/636-9545
Willie McDonald, General Manager
262/619-2443
262/635-3335
Gabriel Vargas, Operations Manager
262/619-2444
262/635-3335
Fran Petrick, Ops & Safety Supervisor
262/619-2435
262/635-3335
Gary Pagliaroni, Paratransit Supervisor
262/619-2431
262/635-3335

 

Beloit Transit System
1225 Willowbrook Road
Beloit, WI 53511
Telephone
Fax
Email
Michelle Gavin, Director of Transit
608/364-2870
608/364-2871
Michael Fallin, Transit Supervisor
608/364-2870
608/364-2871

Duluth Transit Authority *Operated by Transit Management of Duluth, Inc. Serves Superior, WI.
2402 W. Michigan Street
Duluth, MN 55806-1988
Telephone
Fax
Email
Dennis Jensen, General Manager
218/623-4307
218/722-4428
Jim Heilig, Dir. of Administration (retired)
Rodney Fournier, Dir. of Operations
218/623-4310
218/722-4428
Carla Montgomery, Dir. of Finance
218/623-4317
218/722-4428
Jim Caywood, Dir. of Maintenance
218/623-4332
218/722-4428
Heath Hickok, Dir. of Marketing
218/623-4314
218/722-4428
Mark Horlocker, Dir. of Safety/Training
218/623-4308
218/722-4428
Aleda Johnson, Dir. of Info Tech
218/623-4307
218/722-4428
Nancy Brown, Procurement Manager
218/623-4329
218/722-4428

Eau Claire Transit
910 Forest Street
Eau Claire, WI 54703-3086
Telephone
Fax
Email
Tom Wagener, Transit Manager
715/839-3887
715/839-1693
Lyn Barnes, Driver Supervisor
715/839-5112
715/839-1693
Linder Benson, Driver Supervisor
715/839-5120
715/839-1693
Ange Norgaard, Driver Supervisor
715/839-8791
715/839-1693
Megan Bresina, Account Clerk
715/839-5111
715/839-1693
Larry Roth, Maintenance Supervisor
715/839-5119
715/839-1693

Fond Du Lac Area Transit
530 N. Doty Street
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
Telephone
Fax
Email
Lynn M. Gilles, Transit Manager
920/322-3652
920/322-3651
Joey Kunde, Administrative Assistant Transit
920/322-3653
920/322-3651

Go Transit – Oskosh
926 Dempsey Trail
Oshkosh, WI 54902
Telephone
Fax
Email
Jim Collins, Transportation Director
920-232-5342
David Vickman, Operations Manager
920-232-5341
Greg Maxwell, Mechanic and Maintenance Supervisor
920-232-5348
Russ Pamulak, Operations Supervisor
920-232-5345
Marlene Binder, Administrative Assistant
920-232-5342
Ann Hass, Customer Service Specialist
920-232-5340

Green Bay Metro
Transportation Center
901 University Avenue
Green Bay, WI 54302
Telephone
Fax
Email
Patty Kiewiz, Transit Director
920/448-3455
920/448-3461
April Herlache, Transportation Supervisor
920/448-3454
920/448-3462
Chris Braatz, Operations Supervisor
920/448-3493
920/448-3462
Essie Fels, Paratransit Coordinator
920/448-3452
920/448-3461
Brandon Lensmire, Maintenance Manager 920/448-3456 920/448-3461
Alex Sweetman, Compliance Coordinator
920/448-3453
920/448-3461
Vacant, Operations Supervisor
920/448-3451
920/448-3460

Janesville Transit System
101 Black Bridge Road
Janesville, WI 53545-0784
Telephone
Fax
Email
Office/General Number
608/755-3150
608/755-3161
Rebecca Smith, Transit Director
608/755-3104
Michael Warren, Assistant Transit Director 608/755-3151
John L. Petersen, Maintenance Supervisor
608/373-3457
David R. Kipp, Operations Supervisor
608/373-3458
Kari Johnson, Office/Admin.
608/373-3456

Kenosha Transit 
4303 – 39th Avenue
Kenosha, WI 53144
Telephone
Fax
Email
Nelson Ogbuagu, Dir. Of Transportation
262/653-4290
262/653-4295
Jeff Marx, Operations Supervisor
262/653-4290
262/653-4295
Dave Ishmael, Route Supervisor
262/653-4290
262/653-4295
Jon Luellen, Maintenance Supervisor
262/653-4291
262/653-4295

La Crosse Municipal Transit Utility 
2000 Marco Drive
La Crosse, WI 54601-5200
Telephone
Fax
Email
Vacant, Transit Manager
608/789-7373
608/789-7374
James Krueger Jr., Transit Operations Manager
608/789-8380
608/789-7374
Tim Koterwski, Route Supervisor and ADA Coordinator
608/789-7375
608/789-7374
John Cordes, Route Supervisor 608/789-7371 608/789-7374

Maritime Metro Transit
2655 S. 35th Street
Manitowoc, WI 54220-5965
Telephone
Fax
Email
Jim Muenzenmeyer, Transit Manager
920/686-6511
920/686-6525
Marlo Kohlmann, Paratransit Coordinator
920/686-3560
920/686-5020
Linda Grider, Mobility Manager
920/686-6977
920/686-5020

 

Menominee Regional Public Transit
W2727 Our Children’s Road, PO Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135
Telephone
Fax
Email
Timothy Reed, Director of Transit Services
715/799-7014
715/799-5264

City of Merrill Transit System 
1004 E. First Street
Merrill, WI 54452
Telephone
Fax
Email
Rich Grenfell, Transit Administrator
715/536-7112
715/539-2668
Cheri Reinhardt, Transit Coordinator
715/536-7112
715/539-2668
Maintenance Supervisor, Tom Wistein
715/536-4111
715/539-2668

Metro Ride 
420 Plumer Street
Wausau, WI 54403
Telephone
Fax
Email
Greg Seubert, Transit Director
715/842-9287
715/842-1541
Peter Burek, Operations Manager
715/842-9287
715/842-1541
Garth Heckendorf, Maintenance Supervisor
715/842-9287
715/842-1541
Mary Foss, Operations Supervisor
715/842-9287
715/842-1541
Megan Newman, Operations Supervisor
715/842-9287
715/842-1541

Metro Transit
1245 E. Washington Ave. Suite 201
Madison, WI 53703
Telephone
Fax
Email
Chuck Kamp, General Manager
608/266-4904
608/267-8778
Crystal Martin, Deputy General Manager
608/267-8780
608/267-8778
Wayne Block, Finance Manager
608/267-8766
608/267-8778
Drew Beck, Planning & Scheduling Manager
608/266-6599
608/267-8778
Chris Mikkelson, Operations Mgr.
608/266-6594
608/267-8778
Jeff Butler, Maintenance Mgr.
608/266-4739
608/267-8778
Mick Rusch, Mktg. & Customer Service Mgr.
608/266-6532
608/267-8778
Nancy Senn, Paratransit Program Mgr.
608/267-8654
608/267-1108

Milwaukee County Transit System
*Operated by Milwaukee Transport Services, Inc.
1942 N. 17th Street
Milwaukee, WI 53205-1697
Telephone
Fax
Email
Operated by Milwaukee Transport Services, Inc. 414/344-4550
Dan Boehm, Managing Director
414/937-3272
414/344-0148
Denise Wandke, Interim Director of Transportation
414/937-3244
414/344-0148
Dan Basile, Chief Operating Officer
414-937-3208
414/344-0148
Mark Stein, Deputy Director 414-937-3204 414/344-0148
Tim Hosch, Chief Financial Officer
414/937-3203
414/344-4759
Sandy Kellner, Chief Administrative Officer
Brendan Conway, Chief Mktg. & Comm. Off.
414/937-3250
414/931-8342
Ron McCorkel, Dir. of Maintenance
414/937-3238
414/933-6519
Thomas Winter, Dir. of Schedule and Planning
414/937-3221
414/344-0148
Tracy Harrington, Dir. of Paratransit Services
414/343-1769
414/343-1787
Brian Dranzik, Milwaukee Cty Dept. of Trans.
414/257-5952
414/257-5990
James Martin, Milwaukee Cty Dept. of Trans.
414/257-5987
414/257-5990

Namekagon Transit 
14760 W County Road B
Hayward, WI 54843  Telephone
Email
Karen Melasecca, General Manager
715-558-4096

Ozaukee County Transit Service 
741 West Oakland Avenue
P.O. Box 994
Port Washington, WI 53074-0994
Telephone
Fax
Email
Robert R. Dreblow, Public Works Director
262/284-8334
262/284-8343
Jason Wittek, Transit Superintendent
262/284-8108
262/284-8343

Shoreline Metro 
608 S. Commerce Street
Sheboygan, WI 53081-4356
Telephone
Fax
Email
Derek Meunch, Director of Transit & Parking
920/459-3140
920/459-0231
Scott Navis, Lead Mechanic
920/459-3230
920/459-0231
Roland Knorr, Operations Supervisor AM
920/459-3281
920/459-0231
Bruce Felten, Operations Supervisor PM
920/459-3281
920/459-0231
Cindy Ver Duin, ADA Coordinator
920/459-3409
920/459-0231
Ann Koeller, Admin Coordinator
920/459-3285
920/459-0231

Stevens Point Transit 
2700 Week St.
Stevens Point, WI 54482
Telephone
Fax
Email
General Information
715/341-4490
715/345-5375
Susan Lemke, Transit Manager
715/342-4823
715/345-5375
Tom Carroll, Operations/Maintenance Supervisor
715/342-4829
715/345-5375
Marlene Pohl, Travel Trainer
715/342-4831
715/345-5375

Valley Transit 
801 Whitman Avenue
Appleton, WI 54914
Telephone
Fax
Email
Ron McDonald, General Manager
920-832-2291
920/832-1631
Amy Erickson, Assistant General Manager
920/832-2295
920/832-1631
David Vickman, Transit Operations Specialist
920/832-2293
920/832-1631
Deb Ebben, Admin. Services Manager
920/832-2292
920/832-1631
Vacant, Community Relations Spec.
920/832-2293
920/832-1631
Tom Lacher, Maintenance Supervisor
920/832-2299
920/832-1631
Chris Doverspike, Paratransit Coordinator
920/832-2294
920/832-1631
 

Waukesha Metro 
2311 Badger Drive
Waukesha, WI 53188-5932
Telephone
Fax
Email
Brian Engelking, Transit Manager
262/524-3634
262/524-3646
Kari Bloedow, Finance Director
262/524-6664
262/524-3646
Kevin Jay, Operations Director
262/524-6662
262/524-3646
Jason Zachow, Maintenance Director
262/524-3847
262/524-3646
Don Jans, Compliance Specialist
262/524-3633
262/524-3646
Wisconsin Coach Lines, Inc. 
1520 Arcadian Avenue
Waukesha, WI 53186
Telephone
Fax
Email
Tom Dieckelman, President
262/542-8861 Ext. 140
262/542-2036
Ron Hansen, Transit Coordinator
262/542-8861 Ext. 138
262/542-2036
Doug Wildes, Operations Manager
262/542-8861 Ext. 139
262/542-2036

RURAL AND TAXICAB MEMBERS

Abby Vans, Inc.
W5621 Todd Road
Neillsville, WI 54456
Telephone
Fax
Email
Mark Jones
715/743-3364

Brown Cab Service
P.O. Box 66
Fort Atkinson, WI 53538-0066
Telephone
Fax
Email
Karl Schulte
920/563-6303
920/568-2646

Center for Independent Living for Western Wisconsin, Inc. 
2920 Schneider Avenue, East
Menomonie WI 54751
Telephone
Fax
Email
Tim Sheehan, Executive Director
715/233-1070
715/233-1083
Denise Larson, Regional Mobility Manager
715/233-1070
715/233-1083

City of Chippewa Falls
30 W. Central Street
Chippewa Falls, WI 54729
Telephone
Fax
Email
Karlee Shaw
(715) 726-2728
715/726-2750

Running, Inc.
318 W. Decker Street
Viroqua, WI 54665
Telephone
Fax
Email
Richard Running
608/637-2599
608/637-6877

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Baker Tilly
P.O. Box 7398
Madison, WI 53707-7398
Telephone
Fax
Email
John Andres, Partner
608/240-2346
608/249-8532

 

First Transit
600 Vine Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202
Telephone
Fax
Email
Ashley Grecco
513/684-8707

Gillig LLC
25800 Clawiter Road
Hayward, CA 94545
Telephone
Fax
Email
Chad Engel, Regional Sales Manager
510/362-6916

Larson & Associates, LLC
5496 Salona Road
Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235
Telephone
Cell
Email
Gwen Larson, Principal
920/746-4595
920/365-6450

New Flyer of America, Inc.
711 Kernaghan Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada R2C 3T4
Cell
Fax
Email
Barry Dykeman, Regional Sales Manager
416/230-1411

Qstraint
5553 Ravenswood Road
Suite #110
Ft. Lauderdale, Fl 33312
Telephone
Fax
Email
Mike Laidlaw, Senior Regional Manager
954/732-1524
Lisa Nippolt, Western Regional Manager for Paratransit and School Bus
954/734-4816

Shepard Bros., Inc. – Coach & Equipment
942 Surrey Way
Cincinnati, OH 45245
Telephone
Fax
Email
Jim A. Adams
512/752-1311
512/752-4992

SRF Consulting Group, Inc.
901 Deming Way Suite 101
Madison, WI 53717
Telephone
Fax
Email
Derek Hungness, PE, PTOE, AICP, Principal
608/829-5882
608/831-4245

 

SPX Genfare
800 Arthur Avenue
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
Telephone
Fax
Email
Larry Chefalo, Director of Sales, Midwest Region (847) 593-8855
847/593-1824

 

Telin Transportation Group
401 Central Ave.
Marshfield, WI 54449
Telephone
Fax
Email
Rich Coffren, Commercial Sales, Wisconsin
715/240-0095

TransDev
2130 Cathedral Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45212-1515

Transit Express
434 W. Cherry Street
Milwaukee, WI 53212
Telephone
Fax
Email
John Doherty, Vice-President
414/264-7433
414/264-7460

Transit Mutual Insurance Corporation of Wisconsin  
400 N. Richmond Street, Suite J, Appleton, WI 54911
Mailing address: Box 1135 , Appleton, WI 54912-1135
Telephone
Fax
Email
Edith F. Merila, Exec. Dir. & General Counsel
920/832-3970
920/832-3974

Trapeze Group, Inc.
5800 Explorer Drive, 5th Floor
Mississauga, ON Canada L4W 5L4
Telephone
Geoff Gray, Systems Solutions Consultant
905-629-8727

USSC Group
130 Rolling Hills Lane
Bolton, ON L7E 3Y2 Canada
Cell
Fax
Email
Bob Attwell, Sales Manager – Canada & N. States
416-561-6267

AFFILIATE MEMBERS

East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission 
400 Ahnaip Street, Suite 100
Menasha, WI 54952
Telephone
Fax
Email
Nickolas Musson, Principal Transportation Planner
920/751-4770
920/751-4771

Greater Wisconsin Agency on Aging Resources, Inc. 
1414 MacArthur Road, Suite A
Madison, WI 53714
Telephone
Fax
Email
Carrie Porter , Transportation Specialist
608/228-8092
866/813-0974

Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission 
P.O. Box 1607
Waukesha, WI 53187-1607
Telephone
Fax
Email
Kenneth R. Yunker, Executive Director
262/547-6721
262/547-1103

Southwestern Wisconsin Community Action Program, Inc. (SWCAP) 
Work n Wheels and LIFT
201 S. Iowa Street
Dodgeville, WI 53533
Telephone
Fax
Email
Ashley Nedeau-Owen, Transportation Dev. Director
608/930-2191
608/319-2124

Transportation Development Association of Wisconsin 
10 E. Doty Street, Suite 201
Madison, WI 53703
Telephone
Fax
Email
Craig Thompson, Executive Director
608/256-7044
608/256-7079

Washington County Transit 
900 Lang Street
West Bend, WI 53090-2666
Telephone
Fax
Email
Joseph Steier III, Transit Manager
262/335-7700
262/335-4439

Wisconsin Department of Transportation 
Bureau of Transit, Local Roads, Railroads & Harbors
P.O. Box 7913
Madison, WI 53707-7913
Complete Contact List

Wisconsin Rural and Paratransit Providers (WRAPP)
Jim Brown, Treasurer

 

Wisconsin Specialized Medical Vehicle Association

Wisconsin Transit Riders Alliance | Facebook 
P.O. Box 260156
Madison, WI 53726-0156
Email
Susan De Vos, Secretary

INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS

Anita Gulotta-Connelly
Telephone
Email
W160 N10652 Fieldstone Pass
262/253-0672
Germantown, WI 53022-5705

 

Tom Kujawa
Telephone
3914 E. Munkwitz Avenue
414/481-2626
Cudahy, WI 53110

WIPTA STAFF CONTACTS

Derek Muench, Treasurer
c/o Shoreline Metro
608 S. Commerce Street
Telephone
Fax
Email
Sheboygan, WI 53081-4356
920/459-3140
920/459-0231

AJ Wilson, Legislative Consultant
Hubbard, Wilson & Zelenkova, LLC Telephone: 608/255-0566
44 East Mifflin St., Suite 605 Email:
Madison, WI 53703

WIPTA FRIENDS

American Public Transportation Association
1666 K Street, N.W.
Washington DC 20006
Telephone
Fax
202/496-4800
202/496-4324

Community Transportation Association of America
1341 G Street, N.W., 10th floor
Washington DC 20005
Telephone
Fax
Scott Bogren, Executive Director
202/628-1480
202/737-9197

League of Wisconsin Municipalities
122 West Washington Avenue
Madison, WI 53703
Telephone
Curt Witynski, Assistant Director
608/267-2380

MetroGo!
P.O. Box 565
Sussex, WI 53089-0565
Telephone
Kerry Thomas, Executive Director
262/246-6151

National Transit Institute 
Alan M. Voorhess Transportation Center – Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
120 Albany Street, Suite 705
New Brunswick, NJ 08901-2163
Telephone
Fax
Email
Paul J. Larrousse, Director
732/932-1700, Ext. 57
732/932-1707

 


fta – region 5

United States Department Of Transportation Federal Transit Administration, Region V
200 W. Adams Street, Suite 320
Fax
Chicago, IL 60606
312/886-0351

 

Office of the Regional Administrator
Contact
Telephone
Email
Marisol R. Simon, Regional Administrator
312/353-2789
Kelley Brookins, Deputy Regional Administrator
312/353-1654
Cecelia Comito, Regional Counsel
312/353-4118
Alicia Renee Berger, Paralegal
312/353-2887
Marjorie Espina, Regional Civil Rights Officer
312/353-4025
Kimberly Barnes, Administrative Officer
312/886-1619
Marisa Appleton, Administrative Staff Assistant
312/353-4228
Tim Steinitz, Program Analyst
312/353-4315
Alexandria Burns, Program Management Specialist
312/353-3770

Office of Planning & Program Development
Contact
Telephone
Email
Sheila Clements, Director
312/353-1552
Vanessa Adams, Community Planner
312/886-0309
Reginald Arkell, AICP, Community Planner
312/886-3704
Christopher Bertch, AICP, Community Planner
312/353-3853
R. Stewart McKenzie, AICP, Community Planner
312/353-2866
David Werner, Community Planner
312/353-3879
William Wheeler, Community Planner
312/353-2639
Susan Orona, Community Planner
312/353-3888
Angelica Salgado, Transportation Program Specialist
312/886-1621
Anthony Greep, Transportation Program Specialist
312/353-1646
Mark Assam, Environmental Protection Specialist
312/353-4070
Steven Clark, Environmental Protection Specialist
312/353-2871

 

Office of Program Management & Oversight
Contact
Telephone
Email
Jason Ciavarella, P.E., Director
312/353-1653
Melody Hopson, P.E., General Engineer
312/886-1611
Sharletha Johnson P.E., General Engineer
312/353-3869
Duana Love, P.E., General Engineer
312/353-3882
Athena Medero, P.E., LEED AP, General Engineer
312/353-4038
Cyrell McLemore, General Engineer
312/886-1625
Derek D. Davis, Transportation Program Specialist
312/353-2874
Lisa Joiner, Transportation Program Specialist
312/353-2791
Tarressa Carrell, Transportation Program Specialist
312/886-1624
Nichole Neal, Transportation Program Specialist
312/353-2792
Ronald Schlitz, Transportation Program Specialist
312/353-3855
Mariliza Tuviera, Transportation Program Specialist
312/353-4060


WISCONSIN PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION

2016 COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Executive Committee
Lynn Gilles, Fond Du Lac Transit, Chair
Tom Wagener, Eau Claire Transit, Vice-Chair
Rebecca Smith, Janesville Transit, Secretary
Brian Dranzik, Milwaukee County Transit System
Chuck Kamp, Metro Transit Member
Jim Muenzenmeyer, Maritime Metro Member
Richard Running, Running, Inc. Taxicab Member
Chad Engel, Gillig Vendor Member
Derek Muench, Shoreline Metro, Treasurer

Legislative Committee
Jason Wittek, Ozaukee County Transit, Chair
Patricia Kiewiz, Green Bay Metro
Crystal Martin, Metro Transit

Liaison  to Transportation Development Association
vacant

Marketing Committee
Rebecca Smith, Janesville Transit System, Chair
Mick Rusch, Metro Transit
Jessy Stammer, Metro Transit
[Committee membership open to everyone]

Maintenance Committee
Jason Zachow, Waukesha Metro, Chair
Open, Vice-Chair
John Petersen, Janesville Transit System, Secretary
[Committee membership open to everyone]

 

Operations, Paratransit & Safety Committee
Essie Fels, Green Bay Metro, Chair
Tom Carroll, Stevens Point Transit, Vice Chair
Tom Wagener, Eau Claire Transit, Secretary
[Committee membership open to everyone]